China Visa

China Visa                              

application procedure and important points

Apart from for citizens of Japan, Singapore and Brunei, all visitors to China require a visa. Allow plenty of time to obtain the visas in order to avoid last minute panics and embassy express fees!

1. L visa (for tourism)

a)      Applicants are required to provide documents showing the itinerary including transport record and proof of hotel reservation, etc.

  • Valid passport (at least six months before expiration) with at least two blank visa pages left and under good condition.
  • Completed Chinese visa application form A and B with clean and tidy hand-writing, one colored passport photo taken in the last six months.
  • Applicants may submit the application in person or entrust close friends or some agencies (agents) to do so.

b)      A 30-day visa is activated on the date you enter China, and must be used within three months of the date of issue. Sixty-day and 90-day travel visas are less likely to be issued.

2.  M visa (for commercial and trade activities in China)

Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in PRC are required (e.g. trade fair invitation or other invitation letters).

3.  F visa (for cultural exchanges, visits and study tours in China)

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China should contain:

a) Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information of the planned visit (purpose, arrival and departure dates, destination, relationship with the inviting entity or individual, and also the financial source).

c) Information of the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

china visa